2017 FGC Area 2 Developmental Championships (SCY) – MEET RECAP & PICS

Amazing Championship Weekend !!!!

Swimmers participating had great swims, with numerous personal bests(PBs).

Great Job to ALL Parents!!

Great Job to ALL Swimmers!!

Great Job to ALL Coaches!!!

We are definitely in the right direction – stepbystep

EVENT FINALISTS or (TOP 8  Finishers)

  • Lucas Opperman
  • Willow Holmes
  • Hartley Pitters-Hinds
  • Billy Overfelt
  • Rafael Opperman
  • Matthew Tan
  • Carolina Gonzalez
  • Natalia Gonzalez
  • Joshua Cajuste
  • Camryn Meyer
  • Alex Meyer
  • R.J. Martin
  • Marcela Bucaro
  • Cecily Bowe
  • Ellie Mitova
  • Matea Smith
  • Jayden Geathers
  • Sebastian Sierra
  • Paloma Quadri
  • Ashley Tan
  • Stephanie Tran
  • Vincent Tran
  • Isabella Ramirez
  • Paloma Quadri
  • Rachel Lea

JUNIOR OLYMPIC CUTS

  • Lucas Opperman
  • Raphael Opperman
  • Carolina Gonzalez
  • Marcela Bucaro
  • Cecily Bowe
  • Camryn Meyer

SENIOR CHAMPS CUTS

  • Natalia Gonzalez
  • Ashley Tan
  • Deron Gentles

EVENT WINNERS and MEDAL WINNERS

  • Matez Smith (200 Free) EVENT WINNER!!!
  • Billy Overfelt (50 Breast) EVENT WINNER!!
  • Ashley Tan (  50 Free) EVENT WINNER!!
  • Marcela Bucaro (50 Free)
  • Joshua Cajuste (50 Free)
  • Vincent Tran(100 Free)EVENT WINNER!!
  • Raphael Opperman(200 Breast, 100 IM)
  • Paloma Quadri (50 Free)
  • Isabella Ramirez (100 Back) EVENT WINNER!!
  • Cecily Bowe(100 IM)
  • Carolina Gonzalez(50 Fly, 200 Free)
  • Camryn Meyer (100 Back) EVENT WINNER!!
  • Rachel Lea(200 Fly, 50 Breast) EVENT WINNER(2)!!
  • Alex Meyer ( 200 Breast)

2017 Naples Open – (Meet Recap)(SCY)

Amazing Weekend !!!!

Swimmers participating had great swims, with numerous personal bests(PBs).

Great Job to ALL swimmers!!

EVENT FINALISTS

  • Lucas Opperman
  • Willow Holmes
  • Hartley Pitters-Hinds
  • Billy Overfelt
  • Rafael Opperman
  • Matthew Tan
  • Joshua Cajuste
  • R.J. Martin
  • Samantha Litman
  • Cecily Bowe
  • Emme Ham
  • Ellie Mitova
  • Matea Smith
  • Daniel Escobar
  • Jayden Geathers
  • Diego Avellaneda
  • Diego Machado
  • Drai Cassidy
  • Sebastian Sierra
  • Juan Zapata
  • Carlos Vasquez
  • Nicholas Dworet
  • Paloma Quadri
  • Ashley Tan
  • Isabella Ramirez

JUNIOR OLYMPIC CUTS

  • Lucas Opperman
  • Samantha Litman
  • Matea Smith
  • Aiden Kohanyi

EVENT WINNERS

  • Daniel Escobar (200 Fr,200 Ba,500 Fr)
  • Lucas Opperman (50 Br)
  • Drai Cassidy ( 200 Fr, 500 Fr)
  • Diego Machado ( 100 Fr)
  • Aiden Kohanyi (50 Br,100 Br,200 Br, 200 IM, 100 IM,200 Fr, 50 Fr)

 

 

2016 Winter Championships – (SCY): MEET RECAP

 

Outstanding weekend for TS Aquatics!! Amazing TEAM EFFORT on our first ever Winter Championships. Overall, we placed 15th out of 51 scoring teams (10th on the Men’s side and 25th on the Women’s.) We should be proud of the swimmers that swam this weekend, you all did great!!!! Every swimmer pitched in from final swims to great relay legs to help US achieve the success we achieved this weekend.

 

 

HIGHLIGHT SWIMS and PERFORMERS:

 

DSC_0374

 

Drai Cassidy

Amazing performances for this senior (OPEN) : Two 3rd place finishes in 1650 and 500 Frees.

 

 

 

Age Group 2 - Danny

 

Daniel Escobar

Amazing performances for this young man(13-14) : Two 2nd place finishes in the 200 Fr – 1:49.73 and 500 Fr – 4:54.00.

 

 

 

15109555_1675627679434594_7075502991472753154_n

 

Aiden Kohanyi

Amazing weekend for this young man(11-12) : 1st Place Finishes in 50 Br, 100 Br and 200 Br(2.20.41 – just missed FGC Record) and Top 10 on his category highpoint list.

 

 

DSC_1156

 

Juan Zapata

Amazing weekend for this young man (15-16): 1st Place in 200 Fl (1:54.89) and was Top 10 on his Category high point

 

Our Top 10 Finishers- OUTSTANDING JOB  :


Diego A  :  1650 – 16:44.23 (35 second improvement!!), 200 Br – 2:17.28

Lalainie B :  50 Ba – 29.30

Andrea B :  200 Fr – 2:03.8

Luis B: 1650 – 17:04.47, 200 Ba – 2:01.24 , 200 Fr – 1:47.78, 200 IM – 2:02.01,500 Fr – 4:52.16

Francisco C : 100 Br – 1:02.17

Padriac C: 1650 – 16:30.44(55 second improvement!!), 500 Fr – 4;42.82, 200 Fr – 1:45.25

Nicholas D: 100 Fr – 48.21, 50 Fr- 22.10, 100 IM – 56.52

Daniel E : 1650 – 16:57.99(23 second improvement!!!),200 Ba – 2:08.43, 200 Fr – 1;49.73, 100 Ba – 59.58, 500 Fr – 4:54.00

Abigail F : 200 IM – 2:23.17

Emme H : 200 Br – 2:37.45

Aiden K : 50 Ba – 32.54, 50 Br – 30.88, 100 Fr – 57.76, 200 Fr – 2:04.77, 100 Br – 1:06.23, 200 Br – 2.20.41, 200 IM – 2:18.18, 50 Fr – 26.40

Samantha L: 200 Fl – 2.21.24

Diego M : 50 Fl – 24.47

Alex M : 50 Ba – 28.76, 100 IM – 1:01.24

Camryn M : 100 Br – 1:25.54

Carlos V: 50 Fl – 24.66, 50 Ba – 26.56, 200 Fl – 1:57.67, 100 Fl – 53.31, 200 Ba – 2:00.03

Juan Z:  50 Fl – 24.10, 50 Ba – 25.94, 200 Fl – 1:54.89, 100 Fl – 53.5, 100 Ba – 55.52,200 Ba – 2:00.60, 200 IM – 1.59.57, 400 IM – 4:16.24

 

 

 

 

 

Venezuelan Nationals(Category):MEET RECAP

 

Congratulations to Team Member Diego Machado, he competed at the Venezuelan National Championships (Category)held in Caracas,Venezuela.

download_20160519_212949

Diego captured GOLD and National Titles in 50 FLY and 100 FLY (27.18/59.0)!!

He captured a bronze medal in the 200 free (2:01.34)

Other top 8 finishes included 100 FREE (56.70)

Amazing Job Diego!!!

1463788387298 IMG_20160523_111429

TS Aquatics Proud!!